Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Research on Mobile SASU (“we”/”us”/our) is collecting personal data, including but not limited to browsers and OSs, from the mobile surveys we offer to you after you grant it with your consent. Since your privacy is a concern to us, we are committed to protecting your privacy.

We are performing market research through the mobile internet and this is why we collect and process data from your mobile activities. We may give your data to a partner of ours, as part of our business. However, NONE OF THE ACTIVITIES CARRIED OUT BY ROM IS CRIMINAL, IN VIOLATION OF THE LAW, OR ANY HOW ILLEGAL.

If you have accepted our Terms of Service by clicking the “Let's Go" button, it means that you are at least 16 years old and you identify yourself as a “user” of our mobile services. Therefore, the Terms of Service is a contract offered to you and you have declared your consent to this contract.

Our business implies that we collect and process the data of users, in ways prescribed by legal authorities (inter alia European Union/European Economic Zone and California State). We also conduct collection and processing on behalf of and acting under the instructions of our customers and partners, who act as the data controller for such processing.
We ask them to implement privacy measures to protect your personal data. Our customers and partners are a variety of legal entities, most of which are offering online and mobile services, such as survey marketplaces, websites, mobile applications, and digital marketing agencies.

PERSONAL DATA:

As defined by the European Union/European Economic Zone's General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR), Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

GATHERING AND USAGE:

In order to conduct surveys via our platform and through third parties’ applications, we may collect personal and financial data and sensitive information, while maintaining utmost confidentiality. The types of data and information we may request include, but are not limited to year of birth, gender, family information, and financial information related to income. Other personal information may also be asked if needed by a business partner or a data controller, who is responsible and liable for the information obtained.

This information may be used:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To communicate the anonymous survey results to our customers;
  • To allow you to participate in surveys;
  • For data analysis, audits, developing and enhancing our products and services;
  • For identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

Such information shall not be disclosed to third parties except in the following cases:

  • Your consent is obtained.
  • For the purpose of communicating survey results to our customers and partners, we are only a data processor. However, we conduct thorough due diligence on that third party and take all appropriate steps to ensure that the third party undertakes strict controls to ensure the confidentiality of the data and the personal information;
  • We are obliged to do so, to comply with a judicial or regulatory order under applicable laws and regulations;
  • If we sell our business or assets, your personal data may be provided to the prospective purchaser’s advisers with appropriate legal protections and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

ONLINE COLLECTION

When you click the “Let's Go" button and give us consent, we may collect information that does not reveal your explicit identity or does not directly relate to a person, such as but not limited to: Browser and device information: operating system version, internet browser type, IP address, and so forth.

ADEQUATE SECURITY MEASURES

We take precautionary measures to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website or other web and mobile services, your information is protected both online and offline. We apply adequate security measures on our systems (such as access permissions policy, anti-virus software, data encryption, etc.) to prevent the loss, destruction, falsification, and leakage of your data and personal information. We also ensure that external parties who have access to the data maintain strict controls and confidentiality.

OTHER SITES

We may provide links to third-party websites, such as merchants or service providers. If you follow links to websites not affiliated or controlled by us, you should review their privacy and security policies and their terms and conditions, as they may be different from those of our sites. We practice our best to protect your privacy. However, we are not responsible for and can not guarantee the security or privacy of these websites, including the completeness, accuracy, or reliability of the information published thereon.

POLICY UPDATE AND CHANGES

We may amend this Privacy Policy in compliance with applicable laws and/or to reflect our internal rules and guidelines related to the protection of users’ data.

DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

We ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2016) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA, 2018), with respect to electronic services and the collection and processing of personal data.

BREACH NOTIFICATION

In the event of a data breach, we shall notify you after first becoming aware of the said data breach. This notification will be published publicly through our platform so that users can be aware if they return.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS IF YOU RESIDE IN THE EU OR THE EEA

If you are a resident or citizen of a country in the EEA, you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
You have the right to:

  • be informed of the purpose of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned;
  • know recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  • Where possible, know the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  • access to any available information as to their source, here the personal data are not collected from you;
  • know the existence of automated decision-making, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject;
  • be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer, where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization;
  • have a copy of the personal data undergoing processing, if not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others;
  • request access to your personal data;
  • have a copy of the personal data undergoing processing, if not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others;
  • have your personal data erased, corrected, or restricted if it is inaccurate or requires updating;
  • request deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances;
  • object to the processing of your personal data, if we are not using your personal data for the purposes, set out in this privacy policy;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  • take a complaint at any time to a data protection regulator.A list of National Data Protection Authorities can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the data protection regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

For any request about implementing your Rights (set above), you can contact us: privacy@researchonmobile.com

OUR DEEDS TO COMPLY WITH THE GDPR

We gather your data legally and try our best to protect your privacy. Some data we gather may fall within Personal Data and the others do not. However, we apply up-to-date methods and wares to assure your privacy. Here is some FAQ due to inform you about the data we gather.

1-What data do we collect?

The data we gather may be explicitly asked, or otherwise, may be gathered through our software automatically. The data we gather explicitly may include (case by case may differ) your personal status (contains, but not limited to age, marital status, parental status, education, career and income, zip code, etc.) and our partners' questions. The other data is collected automatically which may include (but not limited to) your IP and your device information. Sure, all the data we gather is subject to your pre-given consent, due to this Privacy Policy.

2-How do we collect your data?

As to gather data from users, there are several methods widely hired. We use standard methods, according to our business and in compliance with the GDPR and other regulations. As mentioned before, the data may be gathered by explicit questions or automatically.

3-How will we use your data?

Some data we gather is used to fulfil our business. Business activities, while carried out properly in compliance with regulations, is considered as legitimate interest, according to the GDPR. Moreover, authorized officials can ask for any information, as prescribed by the GDPR. We are legally compelled to provide them with the information asked under the GDPR.

4- What types of cookies do we use? How?

An HTTP cookie (or maybe referred elsewhere: web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie) (hereinafter: cookie) is a small piece of data stored on the user's own computer by the web browser while browsing a website or service to store information that those services relied upon. We use cookies to identify our users as part of our service functionality and analytical and statistical purpose or our Third-party services only. By using our service (clicking on the "Let's go" button) you give us explicit consent to store functional and analytical cookies. However, we do not use any marketing- related cookies. If you have a second thought about accepting our cookies, it is easy to ask us by sending an email to privacy@researchonmobile.com. Consequently, will send you the way to delete the cookie from your device.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT

If you are a resident of California State, you have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
You have the right to:

  • request deletion of your personal information;
  • be informed of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected and the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected;
  • access to your personal information;
  • know our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information;
  • know the categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information;
  • object to the sale of your personal information.
  • As to reach for more information, please visit: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the data protection regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

For any request about implementing your Rights (see above), you can contact us: privacy@researchonmobile.com

This Privacy Policy is on effect from October 30, 2020, for all of our users. Any further change applied will be published merely on this page. Until the next version of this document is officially published, THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS VALID.