Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Research on Mobile SASU (“we”/”us”/our) is collecting personal data, including but not limited to IPs, browsers, and OSs, from the online surveys we offer to you. Since your privacy is a concern of us, we are committed to protecting your privacy.

We are performing market research through the internet and this is why we collect and process data from your online activities. We may give your data to a partner of ours, as to accomplish our business. However, NONE OF THE ACTIVITIES CARRIED OUT BY ROM IS NOT CRIMINAL, IN VIOLATION OF THE LAW, OR ANY HOW ILLEGAL. What our efforts aim to, is to bring you the best experience, by answering your needs of online daily life.

If you have accepted our Terms of Service by clicking the “Let's Go" button, it means that you are at least 16 years old and you identify yourself as a “user” of our web services. Therefore, the Terms of Service is a contract offered to you and you have declared your consent to the contract.

Our business implies that we collect and process the data of users, in ways prescribed by legal authorities (inter alia European Union/European Economic Zone and California State). We also conduct collection and processing on behalf of and acting under the instructions of our customers, who act as the data controller for such processing. We ask them to implement privacy measures to protect your personal data.
Furthermore, we may reach for users’ personal data from our business partners; implementing legal obligations and our privacy policies. Our customers are a variety of legal entities, most of which are offering online services, such as websites, mobile applications, and digital marketing.
The collecting of your personal data that we are conducting is done through reasonable and legal ways, such as surveys we send to you, passive collecting, by the help of third parties, etc.

GATHERING AND USAGE:

For the conduct of surveys via our website and through third parties’ applications, we may collect personal and financial data and sensitive information, while maintaining utmost confidentiality. The types of data and information we may request include, but are not limited to the title, year of birth, gender, family information, and financial information related to income. Other personal information may also be asked if needed by a business partner or a data controller, who is responsible and liable for the information obtained.

This information may be used:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To communicate the anonymous survey results to our customers;
  • To allow you to participate in surveys and promotions;
  • For data analysis, audits, developing and enhancing our products and services;
  • For identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

Such information shall not be disclosed to third parties except in the following cases:

  • Your consent is obtained.
  • For the purpose of communicating survey results to our customers, in which case we conduct thorough due diligence on that third party and take all appropriate steps to ensure that the third party undertakes strict controls to ensure the confidentiality of the data and the personal information;
  • We are obliged to do so, to comply with a judicial or regulatory order under applicable laws and regulations;
  • If we sell our business or assets, your personal data may be provided to the prospective purchaser’s advisers with appropriate legal protections and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Online Collection

When you click the “Let's Go" button and give consent, we may collect information that does not reveal your explicit identity or does not directly relate to a person, such as but not limited to: Browser and device information: operating system version, internet browser type, IP address, and so forth.

ADEQUATE SECURITY MEASURES

We take precautionary measures to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website or other web services, your information is protected both online and offline. We apply adequate security measures on our systems (such as access permissions policy, anti-virus software, data encryption, etc.) to prevent the loss, destruction, falsification, and leakage of your data and personal information. We also ensure that external parties who have access to the data maintain strict controls and confidentiality.

OTHER SITES

We may provide links to third-party websites, such as merchants or service providers. If you follow links to websites not affiliated or controlled by us, you should review their privacy and security policies and their terms and conditions, as they may be different from those of our sites. We are not responsible for and do not guarantee the security or privacy of these websites, including the completeness, accuracy, or reliability of the information published thereon.

POLICY UPDATE AND CHANGES

We may amend this Privacy Policy in compliance with applicable laws and/or to reflect our internal rules and guidelines related to the protection of users’ data.

INFORMATION SECURITY TIPS

The Company highly recommends you to carefully read and follow the below guideline:

  • Be aware of Social engineering: Social engineering is a technique used to manipulate people into performing actions or divulging confidential information by ticking or misleading them to bypass security measures and tools. The purpose is to gather confidential information from people through phone, email, regular mail, unsolicited text messages (SMS), or direct contact and use this information in illegal activities such as committing fraud, gaining unauthorized access to systems, etc.
  • On e-Services in general:
    • Make sure your device is set to automatically lock itself out after not being used for a specified period of time.
    • Do not leave the device in question unattended during a valid session.
    • Do not store personal or other sensitive information on your device. It is also recommended that you regularly delete the browser history, text messages, and files from your device.
    • Immediately contact Company if you suspect having been hacked, or have responded to a fraudulent or phishing email. Fraudulent emails are emails that appear as if originating from the Company.
    • Make sure you do not enter your personal details on any unsecured website nor reply to suspicious emails asking for personal information.
    • Never click on embedded links inside emails originating from an unknown or suspicious source.
    • Always check the identity and security level of the website you are using.
    • Verify that the website address (URL) is secure: The letter “s” in “https” confirms that the site is fully secure.
    • Make sure you see the “security lock” icon on the webpage next to the URL and click on it to check the website’s identity.
    • Avoid using e-services on public computers.

DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

We ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2016), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA, 2018), and the Lebanese law 81 dated October 10, 2018, with respect to electronic services and the collection and processing of personal data.

BREACH NOTIFICATION

In the event of a data breach, we shall notify you after first becoming aware of the said data breach.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS IF YOU RESIDE IN THE EU OR THE EEA

If you are a resident or citizen of a country in the EEA, you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
You have the right to:

  • be informed of the purpose of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned;
  • know recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  • Where possible, know the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  • access to any available information as to their source, here the personal data are not collected from you;
  • know the existence of automated decision-making, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject;
  • be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer, where personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organization;
  • have a copy of the personal data undergoing processing, if not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others;
  • request access to your personal data;
  • have a copy of the personal data undergoing processing, if not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others;
  • have your personal data erased, corrected or restricted if it is inaccurate or requires updating;
  • request deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances;
  • object to the processing of your personal data, if we are not using your personal data for the purposes, set out in this privacy policy;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  • take a complaint at any time to a data protection regulator.. A list of National Data Protection Authorities can be found here:http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the data protection regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

For any request about implementing your Rights (set above), you can contact us:privacy@researchonmobile.com

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT

If you are a resident of California State, you have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
You have the right to:

  • request deletion of your personal information;
  • be informed of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected and the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected;
  • access to your personal information;
  • know our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information;
  • know the categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information;
  • object to the sale of your personal information.
  • As to reach for more information, please visit: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the data protection regulator so please contact us in the first instance.

For any request about implementing your Rights (set above), you can contact us: privacy@researchonmobile.com